1768-1770 Christenings and Births in Pensacola

A Register of Births and Christenings from the 26th of June 1768 to the 10th of June 1770 in the Town and Garrison of Pensacola.

1768  
July 14thThomasSon of John and Mary Simpson
 SarahDaughter of John and Mary Simpson
 JohnSon of John and Mary Simpson
July 24ElizabethDaughter of Serjeant George and Rachael Knox of the 31st Regiment
 RebeccaDaughter of William and Mary Borrowman of His Majesty’s Royal Regiment of Artillery
August 15ElizabethDaughter of Corporal George and Edie Murray of the 31st Regiment
16JohnNatural son of John Stokes and Diana Edwards
 John LewisSon of Danial and Dinah Bush
 Ann KatherineDaughter of Daniel and Dinah Bush
 Emilia SydneyWife of Isaac Steers….An Adult
20ElizabethDaughter of Samuel and Susanna Robinson of the 31st Regiment
28DanielSon of James and Mary Bass
 MaryDaughter of James and Mary Bass
 MatthewSon of James and Mary Bass
September 5JamesSon of Richard and Elizabeth Good ? of the 31st Regiment
12JamesSon of William and mary Caruthers
15JamesSon of James and Margaret Trimmings of the Royal Regiment of Artillery
22FrancesDaughter of Daniel Hicky and margaret Callahan
 JanetDaughter of John and Janet Brymer of the 21st Regiment
25JohnSon of Samuel and Katherine Ford of the 31st Regiment
29CorneliaDaughter of William and Helen Marshall
October 9JaneDaughter of James and Elizabeth Sutton
 Edmund WilliamSon of James and Elizabeth Sutton
24WilliamSon of Alexander and Esther Humphrey of the 21st Regiment
 JohnSon of William and Christian Frame of the 21st Regiment
November 2ndMaryDaughter of Serjeant John and Elizabeth Rennison of the 31st Regiment
 MaryDaughter of Alexander and Jane Ross
13JohnSon of John and Janet Fynn
22Bray WaltorSon of William and Catherine Millbank
24Thomas ParkSon of Thomas and Rebecca Mills
December 6FrancisSon of John and Mary Simpson
11JaneDaughter of Alexander and Elizabeth Harpar of the 21st Regiment
16RichardSon of Adam and Margaret Humphries of the 31st Regiment
1769  
January 2ElizabethDaughter of John and Ann Clartee of the 31st Regiment
9Danielnatural Son of John Blommart and mary Dwyer
13ElizabethDaughter of Henry and Elizabeth Pilot a lieutenant of His majesty’s 31st Regiment and Fort Major of the Garrison at Pensacola
18Mary SusannaDaughter of Matthew and Mary Esther Muston
21EuphanDaughter of William and Margaret Adamson of the Artillery
February 16JaneDaughter of James and Isabella Miller of the 31st Regiment
19ThomasSon of Eleanor White a widow
20MaryDaughter of George and helen Wallock of the Royal Regiment of Artillery
 John GeorgeSon of Thomas and Bell Whittat of the Royal Regiment of Artillery
March 5AgnesDaughter of James and Agnes McNeal
22Rebecca HerbertAn Orphan
 AdamA Negro Servant
28ElizabethDaughter of Matthew and Jancton Portvin
 Ann BillopDaughter of Major Robert Farmar and Mary his wife
April 16JamesSon of James and Mary Mant
22MaryDaughter of Edward and Margaret Wild
 NathanielSon of Samuel and Jane Parr of the 31st Regiment
May 12AnnDaughter of John and Mary White
14PeterSon of Peter and Abiah Peterson
15SusannaDaughter of a Negroe Woman named Sukey
June 25thGeorgeSon of Phillip and Ann Gains
August 13ElizabethDaughter of a Negroe Woman named Echo
19WilliamSon of Thomas and Susan Hickstall
September 28Thomas FrancisNatural son of Thomas Hardy and Catherine Williams
 GilbertSon of John and Catherine Anderson
October 22JohnSon of John and Catherine Anderson
November 4JohnSon of James and Elizabeth Sutton
16PeterSon of Charles and Mary Ramsey
24JohnSon of John and Mary Nocker
26MargaretDaughter of Jeremiah and Ann Cias
 CatherineDaughter of Jeremiah and Ann Cias
December 1MiximimianSon of William and Ann Price
20MarthaDaughter of Alexander and Jan Moore
1770  
January 14AnnDaughter of a Negro Woman named Phillis
17JohnSon of John and Margaret Gradenigo
 JosephSon of John and Margaret Gradenigo
21GeorgeSon of John and Elizabeth Nixon of the 31st Regiment
23MaryDaughter of William and Elizabeth Claybrook of the 31st Regiment
28ElizabethDaughter of Samuel and Jane Parr of the 31st Regiment
 MaryDaughter of Thomas and Mary Jane Cooker
 MaryDaughter of Andrew and Sarah Allsopp
March 30SamuelSon of Samuel and Mary Carr
 MaryDaughter of Samuel and Mary Carr
April 15MatthewSon of Thomas and Mary Hutchinson of the 31st Regiment
 RachaelDaughter of Serjeant George and Rachael Knox of the 31st Regiment
16MargaretNatural Daughter of Daniel Hicky and Margaret Callahan
May 1DavidSon of John and Alice Haigh
27MaryDaughter of Jacob and Anne Lanter
30Susanna MargueritteDaughter of Pierre and Margueritte Banard

A True Copy of the Register of the Town and Garrison of Pensacola, West Florida

Examined June 10th, 1770

By me Nath Cotton Rector of the Town of Pensacola and Chaplain of the Garrison.

July 1

Elizabeth

Daughter of Wm and Ann Middleton

16th Regiment

3

Ann born March of 1770

Daughter of Saml and Mary Paine

His Rl Artillery

 

Elizabeth born in June 1770

Daughter of Wm and Francis Browne

His Rl Artillery

8

Geo

Son of John and Bridget McCourt

16 Regt

 

John

Son of Thomas and Bridget Leadly

16 Regt

10

James

Son of Thos and Margaret Hill

ditto

15

Robt

Son of Jno and Eliza Robinson

ditto

19

Margaret

Daughter of Thos and Ann Wilson

ditto

30

John

Son of William and Cath Gabbot

ditto

August 5

Anna Margaret

Daughter of George and Winifred Allen

ditto

12

William Anthony

Son of William and Mary McMullen

ditto

 

Edward William

Son of John and Cath Day

ditto

14

Sarah

Daughter of Alex and Bridget Vitty

ditto

15

George

Son of Robt and Mary Knox

ditto

16

Sarah

Daughter of Jacob and Magdalen Wallen

ditto

26

Margaret Catherine

Daughter of Serjt Jno and Sarah Mithchell

ditto

29

Mary

Daughter of Patrick and Ann Glyn

ditto

September 9

Margaret

Daughter of John and Jane Donaldson

ditto

23

James Famous

Son of James and Sarah Juan Sergt

 

October 8

Judith Henrietta

Daughter of Lieut Henry Pilot and Eliz his wife

ditto

 

James

Son of James and Mary Maxwell

16 Regt

23

Isabella

Daughter of James and Elenor Dun

16th Regt

24

Joseph

Natural son of James Wilson and Ann Harper

Inhabitants

November 4

Ann

Daughter of Alexr and Mary Graham

16 Regt

 

Mary

Daughter of Serjt Praise and Elizabeth Wadham

do

 

Margaret

Daughter of Thos and Mary Alice Walker

do

5

William, born Octr 14 1770

Son of William and Helen Marshall

Inhabitants

10

Christiana

Natural Daughter of James Murray and Margaret Dexter

 

16

Saml Phillip, born 12 Octr

Son of Alexr and Jane Moore

Inhabitants

25

Margaret, born Augt 26

Daughter of William and Lucretia Southall

Inhabts

 

Richard

Son of Simon and Judith McCormick

Inhabitants

November 27

John

Son of John and Mary Kilman

16th Regiment

December 4

Anne

Daughter of Corporal Robert and Mary Porter

16 do

16

Elizabeth

Daughter of John and Mary Blakeney

ditto

 

Thomas

Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Pashley

Inhabitants

 

Andrew

Son of John and Mary Simpson

ditto

17

William Elias

Son of Lieut Governor Elias Durnford and Rebecca his Wife

 

18

Margaret

Daughter of George Anerson S? in Rl Artillery and Mary his Wife

 

19

James

Son of James and Mary Mant

Inhabitants

23

James

Son of James and Catherine Green

16 Regt

 

Archibald Scott

Son of James Bruce Esqr of His Majesty’s Council and Isabella his Wife

 

Nath Cotton Rector

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top