1768-1770 Deaths in Pensacola

An exact Register of Burials of the Inhabitants of the Town and Garrison of Pensacola commencing the 26th of June 1768 to the 10th of June 1770.

1768   
July 5thFrancis HipwoodSoldier in His majesty’s 31st Regiment of Foot 
?James SlackMaster of a SchoonerDrowned
7WilliamSon of Richard and mary Thompson of his Majesty’s 31st Regiment of Foot 
10William Mathias  
20James GrahamSerjeant in His Majesty’s 31st Regiment of Foot 
29Thomas WaterfieldA Ship Wright 
August 2MaryWife of Abraham Bates 
4RebeccaDaughter of William and Mary Borrowman 
6Thomas SmithSerjeant in His majesty’s 31st Regiment of Foot 
18Andrew HamiltonA Soldier of the 31st Regiment of FootDrowned
September 5MaryDaughter of William and Jane Goodwin 
August 30Edward Marisof the 31st Regiment of FootDrowned
August 30Benjamin Porterof the 31st Regiment of FootDrowned
31John WhiteA labouring Man 
September 8Edward RobinsonSoldier of the 31st Regiment of Foot 
9Barney ConnorSoldier of the 31st Regiment of Foot 
11SilasSon of John and Rebecca Baker of the 31st Regiment 
15John BrodbeckSon of Catherine Minsinger 
?Susanna AmesWife of John Ames 
21John HeapSoldier of the 31st Regiment of Foot 
22Corporal Charles ReidOf the 31st Regiment of Foot 
?JanetWife of John Brymer of the 21st Regiment of Foot 
25Richard BabbsSoldier of the 31st Regiment of Foot 
30MaryDaughter of Joseph and Sarah Ripley of the 31st Regiment 
October 22Richard CapeSoldier in the 31st Regiment of Foot 
24Robert CollinsDeputy Provost Marshall 
November 13LeviaWife of Andrew Phillips of the 21st Regiment 
14William LoveAn inhabitant 
16June FitchattOf the 21st Regiment of Foot 
?John StuartA Grenadier of the 31st Regiment of Foot 
December 4   EdwardSon of Patrick Poor 
6Thomas MillsA Mason 
12John CameronSoldier in the 21st Regiment of Foot 
23Patrick BrannonSoldier in the 21st Regiment of Foot 
30James DoghertyAn Inhabitant 
1769   
January 14John Macquireprivate Secretary to Lieut Govr Browne                                               
11Alexander BurtA labouring man 
13Joanna MattocksSuddenly 
17George Charpman    Soldier in the 31st Regiment             
18Thoams CrawfordSoldier in the 31st Regiment 
?IsabellaDaughter of Elizabeth Turner 
March 8EdmundWilliam Sutton 
25Grace RoseSoldiers wife of the 31st Regiment 
July 24Thomas GreenTavern keeperDrowned
25Francis VignolesCaptain in the 31st Regiment 
September 12Susanna RossOf the 31st Regiment 
Nov 5John SuttonAn infant 
Dec 4James RossAttorney 
18Hugh GuthriePurser to His Majesty’s Ship Jamaica 
28Jane DonaldsonWife of George Donaldson 
1770   
February 11  Eleanor Reazon            
15HawkySawyer 
April 8AnnDaughter of John and Mary White 
May 8CatherineWife of George Rose 
8Hugh McCormickSoldier in the 31st Regiment 
21John White SeniorCarpenter 
28JohnSon of William and Elizabeth Robinson of the 16th Regiment of Foot                  
28MaryDaughter of Jacob and Anne Lanter 

A true copy of the Registyer of the Town and Garrison of Pensacola, West Florida

Examined June 10th, 1770

By me Nath Cotton Rector of the Town of Pensacola and Chaplain of the Garrison

A true and exact Copy of Burials from 24 June to the 24 December 1770

July 1

Mary

Daughter of George and Winifred Allon of the 16th Rgeiment aged 3 1/2 years

4

 

Mary

Daughter of Christopher and Mary Connelly of the 16th Regiment

Flux

9

Robert Johnston

Serjt in 16th Regt

Flux

10

Anne

Daughter of Crowley and Elizabeth Burrows

 

15

Robert

Son of James and Elizabeth Robinson of 16th Regt, an infant

 

19

James

Son of Henry and Catherine Stedfast, an infant

 

29

Edward Haygood

Soldier in 16th Regiment

 

31

Jane Catherine Cooker

Daughter of Thomas and Jane, an Infant 7 months old born and burried at Campbell Town

Flux

August 1

Wm Moore

Soldier in 16 Regt

Consumption

 

James Forward

An inhabitant

Flux

3

Martha

Daughter of Alexr and Jane Moore, 7 mo

Flux

4

Joseph Stewart

an Inhabitant

Flux and Consumption

31

Mary

Daughter of Robert and Margaret Craig of the 16 Regiment

Decay

September 3

Sarah

Wife of Ensign Bentham of 16 Regiment Foot

Flux

8

James

Son of James and Mary Mant

Drowned

16

Thomas

Son of Benjamin and Mary Dean 16 Regt

Worm Fever

18

Elizabeth

Daughter of William and Frances Brown 16 Regt

 

26

Walter Miller

Soldier in 16 Regt

Excessive Drinking

 

Margaret

Daughter of Thomas and Anne Willson 16 Regt, an infant

 

29

Walter Battison

An Inhabitant

Nervous Fever

October 2

John Wainwright

Soldier in 16th Regt

Consumption

7

John

Son of James and Martha Hamilton of 16th Regimt

Infant Convulsions

8

James

Son of James and Catherine Mitchell of the 16 Regiment

Flux

12

James

Son of James and Mary Maxwell 16 Regt

An infant

23

William Phillipps Esq

Commander of his Majestys Sloop Tryal

Nervous Fever

24

Jane

Daughter of William and Elizabeth Underwood of Royal Artillery

Suddenly

November 2

Michael Goggin

Soldier 16 Regt of Foot

Black Scurvey

8

Joseph

Son of John and Jane McCourt 16 Regimt

 

10

Anne

Daughter of Lt John and Susannah Jones 16 Regimt

Teeth an Infant

12

Anne Margaret

Daughter of George and Winnifred Allen 16 Regimt, an Infant

 

14

Lewis La Porte

A Stranger

 

16

Christiana

Daughter of Mathias and Rebecca Mathews 16 Regiment, 6 days old

 

18

James Blair

One of the Band of Music of the 16 Regiment

Flux

25

Humphrey Proudley

A poor man

found dead

30

Anne

Daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Creek 16 Regt

Convuls

December 12

Joseph Crow

An Inhabitant

Fever and Convul aged 42 years

16

Jacob

Son of Andrew and Catherine Browne, an Infant 16 Regiment

 

Nath Cotton Rector

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top